CONSERVATION REEL PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 30, 2013

The Balboa Park Online Collaborative knows that visitors to the Conservation Reel website care about what personal information is collected about them and how it is used, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Policy describes our privacy policy with respect to information that we collect as the result of your use of the Conservation Reel website located at www.conservationreel.org (the “Website”). By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

You also agree that the Balboa Park Online Collaborative may amend and/or revise this Privacy Policy at its discretion and you agree to be bound by these revisions and amendments. Your Personal Information may be processed in the country where it was collected or in another country where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy we request that you immediately cease using and accessing the Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) personal information you supply, and (2) anonymous tracking information collected as you use and/or navigate through the Website.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name and e-mail address.

Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about our visitors and members. We use this information to provide you with access to the Website, to communicate information about the Website to you, and to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Website to our visitors’ preferences.

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website.

If you set up an account, you will provide your name and e-mail address. Once you have accessed the Website, you may also set up a personal Profile. To set up this Profile, we may ask you to submit the following information: your name, e-mail address, and your zip code or your city/country of residence. You may voluntarily include other information about yourself in your Profile, such a list of your favorite videos, or a favorite quote. Except for your e-mail address, the information you submit for inclusion in your Profile is publicly viewable by visitors to the Website. The Balboa Park Online Collaborative is not responsible for any content in your Profile.

COLLECTION OF AGGREGATE INFORMATION

When you use the Website, we may collect Anonymous Information, such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the Website. None of this information identifies you personally; we collect it for aggregate reporting on site activity. For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends at the Website, or which videos, pages or features get the most attention. We use this information to make the site more useful to our visitors.

  1. JavaScript Tools. We use JavaScript tools to collect Anonymous Information about how our site is used. We use this information to make improvements to our site and to help us plan for technical improvements. This information will not identify you or any other user of our web site as an individual.
  2. E-Mail. We use clear gifs in our HTML - based emails that tell us whether or not you can accept HTML images and, if you can accept HTML, whether or not you viewed the e-mail. We use this information to help us make e-mails about the Website more useful and interesting. This process does not leave any information on your computer, nor does it collect information from your computer. We do not sell this information to others, and we only use it to improve our e-mail communications with you.
  3. Cookies. A cookie is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a site you've visited. We use cookies to understand how our visitors click to our Website and what pages they view during their visit. Cookies allow us to personalize your experience. We do not store any Personal Information in any cookie at any time unless you have agreed to do so. The “help” function on most browsers contains information on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely. However, if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of various features on our site that are available to other visitors.

DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE RECEIVE?

Your Personal Information is used by the Balboa Park Online Collaborative in the following ways:

  • To Communicate With You: Balboa Park Online Collaborative uses your Personal Information to contact you, always on an “opt-in” basis, via e-mail to provide you with information about the Website.
  • Third Party Uses: Balboa Park Online Collaborative may disclose your Personal Information to other not-for-profit charitable arts and cultural organizations, who may use such information to communicate with you about programs, events, exhibitions, or other marketing purposes. If you wish to be removed from any of these shared lists, please contact the Balboa Park Online Collaborative office (identified below).
  • To Comply with the Law: Balboa Park Online Collaborative may provide, distribute or disclose your Personal Information to third parties where Balboa Park Online Collaborative reasonably believes that it is required to do so to conform to legal requirements or litigation, to protect and defend the rights or property of the Balboa Park Online Collaborative or other third parties, to enforce this Privacy Policy or act to protect the interests of its users. The Balboa Park Online Collaborative is also entitled to disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of national security or other issues of public importance, at the Balboa Park Online Collaborative's discretion.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION: EUROPEAN UNION

To the extent that the Website transfers any Personal Information from the EU to the United States, Balboa Park Online Collaborative takes reasonable steps to protect such Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Any third party assisting Balboa Park Online Collaborative in processing or maintaining Personal Information is required by the Balboa Park Online Collaborative to agree to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as required by the Safe Harbor Principles described in the EU Data Directive.

In accordance with the principles of the EU Data Directive, Balboa Park Online Collaborative investigates and attempts to resolve all relevant complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information.

HOW SECURE IS THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information you entrust to us. We take precautions including administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Despite all these precautions, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You can also take precautions to protect your Personal Information when you are on the internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure internet browser.

HOW DO I OPT OUT OR CHANGE MY INFORMATION?

You can access and update information in your membership profile at any time by logging in at the Website with your email address and password. Once you have logged in, you can update your name, e-mail, password, and/or your preference to receive communications from us. Alternatively you may contact our office to make these changes or any other updates at:

Anna Chairetta Lavatelli, Project Manager
Balboa Park Online Collaborative
2131 Pan American Plaza San Diego, CA 92101
Phone Number : (619) 331-1969 
Email address : aclavatelli@bpoc.org

CHILDREN’S POLICY

We understand and share your concerns regarding your children’s access to the internet and the internet’s access to your children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or accept information submitted to this site by any visitor under 13 years of age.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website may contain links to other third party sites that are not under our control. These sites have their own policies regarding privacy, and you should review these policies before providing information to these sites. Balboa Park Online Collaborative has no responsibility for linked websites and provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

TERMS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

If you choose to visit or use the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on liability and damages, applicable laws, and the venue for addressing disputes.

The Website changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of visitor information collected in the past without notifying affected visitors, either by communicating directly with those with accounts or by posting the changes on this Website.

PRIVACY SUPPORT

If you think that Balboa Park Online Collaborative use of your Personal Information is inconsistent with the purpose for which you have provided it to Balboa Park Online Collaborative, as described in this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Anna Chairetta Lavatelli, Project Manager
Balboa Park Online Collaborative
2131 Pan American Plaza San Diego, CA 92101
Phone Number : (619) 331-1969 
Email address : aclavatelli@bpoc.org